We will be trading during the LOCKDOWN period as a REGISTERED ESSENTIAL SERVICE PROVIDER and all orders will be fulfilled during this period

Abyssinian Oil Products

Abyssinian oil comes from the flowers of the Abyssinian plant? Abyssinian Oil is thought to be one of the new up and coming oils in the market and something of a best kept secret! Unique properties make it a wonderful addition to both your organic skin and hair care routines.

The Abyssinian plant is native to the Ethiopian Highlands, which are also known as Abyssinia. Today, the crops are cultivated in Mediterranean and temperate zones. Abyssinian oil is a beautiful clear liquid oil, and is extremely light in colour (pale yellow) and feeling. It comes from the Brassica Abyssinica plant which is a variety of the European mustard plant. 

The Abyssinian plant is an erect annual herb with large pinnately-lobed leaves. The plant normally grows to a height of 60-130cm depending upon the density of planting and weather conditions.  The plant produces small and delicate white to yellow flowers that will produce the small seeds that the Abyssinian oil is extracted from.

Abyssinian Oil is very resistant to oxidation, unlike many plant oils, as it contains a high percentage of C22 fatty acids.

Natural Contents of Abyssinian Oil includes – Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, proteins and minerals.

 

7 products